Related Artists

Concrete Blonde


Tori Amos


Annie Lennox


Duran Duran


Patsy Cline


Blondie


Eurythmics


The Cure


Roxy Music


Roy Orbison

Kate Bush


Home > Music > B > Bush, Kate


Birth Name: Catherine Bush
Born: 1958/07/30
Birth Place: Bexleyheath, Kent, England
Years Active: 1975–present
Genres: Progressive Rock, Art Rock, Alternative Rock

Kate Bush (born Catherine Bush July 30, 1958) is an English singer-songwriter, musician and record producer. Her eclectic musical style and idiosyncratic vocal style have made her one of the United Kingdom's most successful solo female performers of the past 30 years. Bush was signed by EMI at the age of 16 after being recommended by Pink Floyd's David Gilmour. In 1978, at age 19, she topped the U.K. Singles chart for four weeks with her debut single “Wuthering Heights,” becoming the first woman to have a U.K. #1 hit with a self-written song. After her 1979 tour (the only concert tour of her career) Bush released the 1980 album “Never for Ever,” which made her the first British sol... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Kate Bush
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Coffee Homeground
On: Lionheart
$0.99 Buy Song
Hammer Horror
On: Lionheart
$0.99 Buy Song
Kashka From Baghdad
On: Lionheart
$0.99 Buy Song
Symphony In Blue
On: Lionheart
$0.99 Buy Song
In Search Of Peter Pan
On: Lionheart
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Bush,_Kate


Videos: