Related Artists

Capleton


Bounty Killer


General Levy


Anthony B


Luciano


Garnett Silk


Super Cat


Red Rat


Leroy Smart


Gentleman

Burro Banton


Home > Music > B > Burro Banton


Birth Name: Donovan Spalding
Born: 1956/12
Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica
Years Active: 1976-present
Genres: Reggae

Burro Banton (born Donovan Spalding, December 27, 1960, Kingston, Jamaica) is a dancehall reggae deejay popular in the mid-1980s and 1990s. He is most famous for his anthem "Boom Wah Dis", which was recorded on the Steely & Clevie riddim called "Street Sweeper". Burro emerged during the mid-1980s at the beginning of the digital dancehall craze started by King Jammy that also featured artists like Cutty Ranks. He is known for his very aggressive style; deep, gruff voice; and was the inspiration for many modern dancehall artists like Buju Banton, Bounty Killer, and Elephant Man.

Music:
Listen to Burro Banton
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Ya Dun No
On: Rah Rah - Riddim Driven
$0.99 Buy Song
Money Friend
On: Wanted: Riddim Driven
$0.99 Buy Song
Run The Streets Red
On: Irievibrations: Still One Drop
$0.99 Buy Song
Money Friend
On: Riddim Driven: Wanted
$1.29 Buy Song
Too Dutty
On: Bubbler Riddim
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>