Related Artists

Elmore James

Koko Taylor

Taj Mahal

Son House

North Mississippi Allstars

Seasick Steve

Lightnin' Hopkins

Albert King

Patti Page

Howlin' Wolf

R.L. Burnside

Home > Music > B > Burnside, R.L.

Birth Name: Robert Lee Burnside
Born: 1926/11/23
Birth Place: Oxford, Mississippi, USA
Died: 2005/09/01
Years Active: 1960s — 2005
Genres: Delta Blues, Juke Joint Blues, Punk Blues, Folk Blues

Robert Lee Burnside was born on November 23, 1926 in Harmontown, Mississippi and grew up in Holly Springs. He was a blues singer, songwriter, and guitarist who played music for the majority of his life but did not receive much attention until the early 1990s. Burnside worked as a commercial fisherman by day, and played guitar in local bars by night. Burnside moved to Chicago in 1944, however tragedy struck over the course of one year when his father, two brothers, and uncle were all murdered in the city. After hearing John Lee Hooker sing “Boogie Chillen,” in 1948, Burnside was forever changed and began to take his guitar seriously. Burnside took music lessons from Fred McDowell, and ... Continue Bio >>

Listen to R.L. Burnside
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Long Haired Doney
On: Blues Roots
$0.99 Buy Song
Got A Date At Half Past Eight
On: Blues Roots
$0.99 Buy Song
Shake, Little Baby
On: Sound Machine Groove
$1.29 Buy Song
Rolling And Tumbling
On: Sound Machine Groove
$1.29 Buy Song
Bad Luck City
On: Sound Machine Groove
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>