Related Artists

Max Romeo


The Heptones


Horace Andy


Augustus Pablo


Israel Vibration


Tarrus Riley


Black Uhuru


John Holt


Maxi Priest


Ziggy Marley & The Melody Makers

Burning Spear


Home > Music > B > Burning Spear


Birth Name: Winston Rodney
Born: 1948/03/01
Years Active: 1969 – present
Genres: Reggae

Winston Rodney was born on March 1, 1945 in Saint Ann's Bay, Saint Ann, Jamaica, and is a reggae singer and musician. Known by his stage name, Burning Spear, Rodney has been part of the Rastafarian movement and an advocate for the work of activist, Marcus Garvey. Rodney was greatly influenced by Bob Marley as an up-and-coming musician. Rodney met Marley in 1969, and Marley helped Rodney get his start in the music industry by introducing him to Clement Dodd, who owned Studio One Records. Burning Spear was originally the name of the trio that Rodney was part of with Rupert Willington and Delroy Hinds. The trio was signed to Studio One Records and released a number of albums together before Rod... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Burning Spear
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Farover
On: Farover (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Greetings
On: Farover (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Image
On: Farover (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Rock
On: Farover (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Education
On: Farover (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Burning_Spear
Burning_Spear
Burning_Spear
Burning_Spear
Burning_Spear
Burning_Spear
Burning_Spear
Burning_Spear