Related Artists

Richard Thompson


Golden Smog


Stephen Kellogg & The Sixers


Steve Goodman


G. Love

T-Bone Burnett


Home > Music > B > Burnett, T-Bone


Birth Name: Joseph Henry Burnett
Born: 1948/01/14
Birth Place: Born St. Louis, Missouri, U.S., Raised Fort Worth, Texas U.S.
Years Active: 1972–present
Genres: Rock & Roll, Alternative Country, Country

T Bone Burnett (born Joseph Henry Burnett, January 14, 1948) is an American musician, songwriter, and soundtrack and record producer. Burnett was born in St. Louis, Missouri in 1948, and raised in Fort Worth, Texas. His first significant contribution to the music field was as the manic drummer for the Legendary Stardust Cowboy's novelty 1968 hit, “Paralyzed.” Burnett first appeared on “The Unwritten Works of Geoffrey, Etc.” as part of the pseudonymous Whistler, Chaucer, Detroit and Greenhill, released in 1968 on Uni Records and on which he also produced and wrote four of the 11 tracks. Also, in 1968, he produced six songs for a group of friends, called at the time, “The Case Hardy ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to T-Bone Burnett
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
On: Acoustic Christmas
$0.99 Buy Song
Every Little Thing
On: Twenty Twenty: The Essential T-Bone Burnett
$0.99 Buy Song
Kill Switch
On: Twenty Twenty: The Essential T-Bone Burnett
$0.99 Buy Song
Euromad
On: Twenty Twenty: The Essential T-Bone Burnett
$0.99 Buy Song
It's Not Too Late
On: Twenty Twenty: The Essential T-Bone Burnett
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Burnett,_T-Bone
Burnett,_T-Bone
Burnett,_T-Bone
Burnett,_T-Bone
Burnett,_T-Bone
Burnett,_T-Bone
Burnett,_T-Bone
Burnett,_T-Bone
Burnett,_T-Bone
Burnett,_T-Bone
Burnett,_T-Bone
Burnett,_T-Bone
Burnett,_T-Bone
Burnett,_T-Bone
Burnett,_T-Bone
Burnett,_T-Bone
View All Pictures >>


Videos: