Bunk Johnson


Home > Music > B > Bunk Johnson


Birth Name: William Gary Johnson
Birth Place: New Orleans
Died: 1949/07/07
Genres: Jazz

Willie Gary "Bunk" Johnson (''ca.'' 1879 or 1889 - July 7, 1949) was a prominent early New Orleans jazz trumpet player in the early years of the 20th century who enjoyed a revived career in the 1940s. Bunk gave the year of his birth as 1879, although there is speculation that he may have actually been younger by as much as a decade.

Music:
Listen to Bunk Johnson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Thriller Rag
On: A Portrait Of George Lewis From Burgandy Stre…
$0.99 Buy Song
Sobbin' Blues #1
On: A Portrait Of George Lewis From Burgandy Stre…
$0.99 Buy Song
Sobbin' Blues #2
On: A Portrait Of George Lewis From Burgandy Stre…
$0.99 Buy Song
Tiger Rag
On: A Portrait Of George Lewis From Burgandy Stre…
$0.99 Buy Song
Weary Blues #2
On: A Portrait Of George Lewis From Burgandy Stre…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>