Related Artists

Pimp C


Made West Entertainment


Blood Raw


DJ Drama


Gudda Gudda


C-Bo


Slim Thug


OJ Da Juiceman


Yo Gotti


Hell Rell

Bun B Biography


Home > Music > B > Bun B > Biography


Birth Name: Bernard Freeman
Born: 1973/03/19
Birth Place: Port Arthur, Texas, Houston, Texas
Years Active: 1989 - present
Genres: Hip Hop


Bernard Freeman (born March 19, 1971) better known by his stage name Bun B is an American rapper and was one half of the southern hip hop duo UGK. He is also a guest lecturer at Rice University located in Houston, Texas.

He recently released his third official solo album "Trill OG" on August 3, 2010, which received a 5 Mic "Classic" rating in The Source Magazine - the first album in over five years to receive the honor. When Bun B's UGK partner, the late Chad "Pimp C" Butler entered a jail sentence on an aggravated gun assault charge in 2003, Bun B made guest appearances on numerous albums by other Southern rappers and released a 2005 mixtape titled "Legends." Singles featuring a Bun B guest appearance included "They Don't Know" by Paul Wall, "Gimme That" by Webbie and "I'm A G" by Yung Joc. Bun B also appeared in a documentary titled "Screwed In Houston" produced by VBS/Vice Magazine that details the history of the Houston rap scene.

In October 2005, Bun B's debut solo album "Trill" was released. Singles included "Draped Up", "Git It", and "Get Throwed". The album peaked at #6 on the American Billboard 200 chart and number one on the Top R&B/Hip Hop Albums chart.

After Pimp C died in 2007, Bun B returned to a solo career. In 2008, he released his second album, "II Trill." The first single was "That's Gangsta" featuring Jamaican American artist Sean Kingston. It debuted at #2 on the Billboard 200, selling 98,000 copies. Other singles were "Damn I'm Cold" featuring Lil Wayne and "You're Everything" featuring Rick Ross, David Banner, and 8Ball & MJG, the latter of which was dedicated to the late Pimp C.

He released his third album "Trill OG" in 2010 under Universal Music Group after leaving Warner Music Group's Asylum Records.