Related Artists

Jerry Jeff Walker


Paul Simon


John Denver


Joe Walsh


Crosby, Stills & Nash


James Taylor


Jackson Browne


Jim Croce


The Marshall Tucker Band


Paul McCartney

Jimmy Buffett


Home > Music > B > Buffett, Jimmy


Birth Name: James William Buffett
Born: 1946/12/25
Birth Place: Crossville, Alabama, U.S.
Years Active: 1968–present
Genres: Pop, All, Soft Rock, Gulf And Western, Beach Music, Trop Rock, Country, Easy Listening, Children's Music

James William “Jimmy” Buffett (born December 25, 1946) is a singer, songwriter, author, businessman and movie producer. He is best known for his music, which often portrays an island escapism lifestyle. He has a devoted base of fans known as “Parrotheads.” Buffett began his musical career in Nashville, Tennessee during the late 1960s as a country artist and recorded his first album, the folk rock “Down to Earth,” in 1970. Buffett then moved to Key West and began establishing the easy-going beach bum persona for which he is known. Following this move, Buffett combined country, folk, and pop music with coastal as well as tropical lyrical themes for a sound sometimes called “gulf ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jimmy Buffett
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Stars Fell On Alabama
On: Boats, Beaches, Bars & Ballads
$1.29 Buy Song
Changing Channels
On: Boats, Beaches, Bars & Ballads
$1.29 Buy Song
Twelve Volt Man
On: Boats, Beaches, Bars & Ballads
$1.29 Buy Song
Son Of A Son Of A Sailor
On: Boats, Beaches, Bars & Ballads
$1.29 Buy Song
Havana Daydreamin'
On: Boats, Beaches, Bars & Ballads
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Buffett,_Jimmy
Buffett,_Jimmy
Buffett,_Jimmy
Buffett,_Jimmy
Buffett,_Jimmy
Buffett,_Jimmy
Buffett,_Jimmy
Buffett,_Jimmy
Buffett,_Jimmy
Buffett,_Jimmy
Buffett,_Jimmy
Buffett,_Jimmy
Buffett,_Jimmy
Buffett,_Jimmy
Buffett,_Jimmy
Buffett,_Jimmy
View All Pictures >>


Videos:

YouTube:





Popular Movies:
More Credits >>