Related Artists

The Four Aces


Clyde McPhatter

Buddy Knox


Home > Music > B > Buddy Knox


Birth Name: Buddy Wayne Knox
Born: 1933/07/20
Birth Place: Happy, Texas, United States
Died: 1999/02/14
Years Active: 1956-1969
Genres: Rockabilly

Buddy Wayne Knox was an American rockabilly singer born on July 20, 1933 in Happy, Texas. Though Knox was born into a farming community his love for music began when he learned to play the guitar as a boy. Knox went on to become the first artist of his era to write and perform his own number one hit song, "Party Doll". The song earned Knox a gold record in 1957 and a reputation as an innovator; his style of music birthed it's own genre that became known as "Tex-Mex" music. While in college, Knox met two other students, Jimmy Bowen and Don Lanier, who formed a band called the Rhythm Orchids. The band built a local following by playing local clubs for beer and food. The band went on to record ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Buddy Knox
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Party Doll
On: The Best Of America In 1957
$0.99 Buy Song
Party Doll
On: Rock'n'roll & Jukebox Hits - 60 Originals Fro…
$0.99 Buy Song
Party Doll
On: 1957 Hot Hits, Vol. 2
$0.99 Buy Song
Lovey Dovey
On: 1960 Hit Songs, Vol. 6
$0.99 Buy Song
I Think I'm Gonna Kill Myself
On: 1959 Hit Songs, Vol. 5
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>