Buddy Emmons


Home > Music > B > Buddy Emmons


Birth Name: Buddie Gene Emmons
Born: 1937/01/27
Birth Place: Mishawaka, Indiana
Years Active: 1952- present
Genres: Country, Jazz

Buddy Emmons (b. January 27, 1937, in Mishawaka, Indiana), is an American guitarist. Emmons has been called "The World's Foremost Steel Guitarist" and his talent is greatly admired by fellow steel guitarists. His musical versatility spans genres such as country, swing, jazz, folk, and country-rock, and he has performed or recorded with a wide variety of vocalists and musicians including Judy Collins, Linda Ronstadt, Ernest Tubb, John Hartford, The Everly Brothers, Ray Price, and Lenny Breau. His innovative musical stylings range from tasteful ballad accompaniment and classical music to be-bop jazz, big band swing standards, and Western swing. He has also made significant contributions to the... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Buddy Emmons
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Half A Mind (Feat. George Jones And Buddy Emm…
On: Ernest Tubb: The Legend And The Legacy
$0.99 Buy Song
Bluemmons
On: Steel Guitar Jazz
$0.99 Buy Song
Any Time
On: Steel Guitar Jazz
$0.99 Buy Song
Where Or When
On: Steel Guitar Jazz
$0.99 Buy Song
Indiana
On: Steel Guitar Jazz
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>