Related Artists

Dinah Shore

Buddy Clark


Home > Music > B > Buddy Clark


Birth Name: Samuel Goldberg
Born: 1911/07/26
Birth Place: Dorchester, Massachusetts, United States
Died: 1949/10/01
Years Active: 1934-1949
Genres: Traditional Pop

Buddy Clark was born on July 26, 1912 in Dorchester, Massachusetts and was a popular American singer in the 1930's and 1940's. Clark was born Samuel Goldberg to Jewish parents in Dorchester and originally wanted to be a lawyer. However, halfway through law school, Clark decided he wanted to be a singer instead and made his Big Band singing debut in 1934 with Benny Goodman on the “Let's Dance” radio program. In 1936 he started to perform on the show, “Your Hit Parade,” and lasted until 1938. In the mid 1930's he signed with Vocalion Records, having a top 20 hit with "Spring Is Here.” He did not have another hit until the late 1940's, but continued recording and appearing in movies. ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Buddy Clark
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Like A Bolt From The Blue
On: With Vocal Refrain... You Must Have Been A Be…
$0.99 Buy Song
Cry Like The Wind
On: The Cool School/Do Re Mi
$1.29 Buy Song
South America, Take It Away
On: Latin Lounge
$0.99 Buy Song
South America, Take It Away
On: The Classic Years
$0.99 Buy Song
Bei Mir Bist Du Schoen
On: Your Hit Parade, Vol. 3
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>