Bud Freeman


Home > Music > B > Bud Freeman


Birth Name: Lawrence Freeman
Born: 1906/04/13
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died: 1991/03/15
Years Active: 1920s - 1980s
Genres: Jazz

Lawrence "Bud" Freeman (April 13, 1906 in Chicago, Illinois - March 15, 1991 in Chicago) was a U.S. jazz musician, bandleader, and composer, known mainly for playing the tenor saxophone, but also able at the clarinet. He had a smooth and full tenor sax style with a heavy robust swing. He was one of the most influential and important jazz tenor saxophonists of the Big Band era. His major recordings were "The Eel", "Tillie's Downtown Now", "Crazeology", "The Buzzard", and "After Awhile", composed with Benny Goodman.

Music:
Listen to Bud Freeman
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Dolphin Has A Message
On: The JSP Jazz Sessions, Vol.2: London 1980-85
$0.99 Buy Song
Just Past Tea Time
On: The JSP Jazz Sessions, Vol.2: London 1980-85
$0.99 Buy Song
Blues For Brian
On: The JSP Jazz Sessions, Vol.2: London 1980-85
$0.99 Buy Song
After A While
On: Unforgettable Hit Pops Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
After A While
On: Tophits 1940-1945 (Disc 1)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>