Related Artists

Professor Longhair

Tab Benoit

Dr. John

Neville Brothers

Ry Cooder

Taj Mahal

Clarence 'Gatemouth' Brown

Delbert McClinton

Little Feat

Asleep At The Wheel

Buckwheat Zydeco

Home > Music > B > Buckwheat Zydeco

Birth Name: Stanley Dural, Jr.
Born: 1947/11/14
Years Active: 1971—
Genres: Zydeco, R&B

Buckwheat Zydeco (born Stanley Dural, Jr., November 14, 1947), is an American accordionist and zydeco musician. He is one of the few zydeco artists to achieve mainstream success. His music group is formally billed as Buckwheat Zydeco and Ils Son Partis Band, but often they perform as merely Buckwheat Zydeco. Dural was born in Lafayette, Louisiana. He acquired his nickname as a youth, because, with his braided hair, he looked like the character Buckwheat from “Our Gang”/”The Little Rascals” movies. His father, a farmer, was an accomplished, amateur traditional Creole accordion player, but young Buckwheat preferred listening to and playing rhythm and blues. Dural became proficient at t... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Buckwheat Zydeco
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Hot Tamale Baby
On: Buckwheat's Zydeco Party
$0.99 Buy Song
Ya Ya
On: Buckwheat's Zydeco Party
$1.29 Buy Song
Someone Else Is Steppin' In
On: Buckwheat's Zydeco Party
$0.99 Buy Song
Lache Pas La Patate
On: Buckwheat's Zydeco Party
$0.99 Buy Song
Turning Point
On: Buckwheat's Zydeco Party
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>