Related Artists

Tom Waits

Leonard Cohen

Ray Lamontagne

James Morrison

Snow Patrol

Crosby, Stills & Nash

Elliott Smith

Robert Plant

Norah Jones

The Killers

Jeff Buckley

Home > Music > B > Buckley, Jeff

Birth Name: Jeffrey Scott Buckley
Born: 1966/11/17
Birth Place: Anaheim, California, USA
Years Active: 1991–1997
Genres: Alternative Rock, Folk

Jeffrey Scott “Jeff” Buckley (November 17, 1966 – May 29, 1997), raised as Scotty Moorhead, was an American singer-songwriter and guitarist. He was the son of Tim Buckley, also a musician. After a decade as a guitarist-for-hire in Los Angeles, Buckley amassed a following in the early 1990s by playing cover songs at venues in Manhattan's East Village, such as Sin-é, gradually focusing more on his own material. After rebuffing much interest from record labels and his father's manager Herb Cohen, he signed with Columbia, recruited a band, and recorded what would be his only studio album, 1994’s “Grace.” Over the following two years, the band toured widely to promote the album, incl... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Jeff Buckley
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Mojo Pin
On: Grace
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Grace
$0.99 Buy Song
Last Goodbye
On: Grace
$0.99 Buy Song
Lilac Wine
On: Grace
$0.99 Buy Song
So Real
On: Grace
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>