Related Artists

Mushroomhead


Steve Vai


Yngwie Malmsteen


Chimaira


Phish


Béla Fleck & The Flecktones


Lamb Of God


Dethklok


Butthole Surfers


Killswitch Engage

Buckethead


Home > Music > B > Buckethead


Birth Name: Brian Patrick Carroll
Born: 1969/05/13
Years Active: 1988 — Present
Genres: Avant-garde, Noise Rock, Jazz Fusion, Funk, Jazz, Thrash Metal, Bluegrass, Instrumental Rock, Hard Rock, Progressive Metal, Heavy Metal, Experimental Rock, Funk Metal, Ambient, Dark Ambient, Alternative Metal, Electronica, Country Rock, Folk Rock

Buckethead (born Brian Carroll, May 13, 1969) is a guitarist and multi instrumentalist who has worked within several genres of music. He has released over 75 studio albums and has performed on over 50 more albums by other artists. His music spans such diverse areas as progressive metal, funk, blues, jazz, bluegrass, ambient, and avant-garde music. Buckethead is famous for wearing a KFC bucket on his head, emblazoned with an orange bumper sticker reading FUNERAL in capital black block letters, and an expressionless plain white mask which, according to Buckethead, was inspired by his seeing “Halloween 4.” At one point, he changed to a plain white bucket that no longer bore the KFC logo, bu... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Buckethead
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Waiting Hare
On: Enter The Chicken
$0.99 Buy Song
Interlude
On: Enter The Chicken
$0.99 Buy Song
Funbus
On: Enter The Chicken
$0.99 Buy Song
The Hand
On: Enter The Chicken
$0.99 Buy Song
Nottingham Lace
On: Enter The Chicken
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Buckethead
Buckethead
Buckethead
Buckethead
Buckethead
Buckethead
Buckethead
Buckethead
Buckethead
Buckethead
Buckethead
Buckethead
Buckethead
Buckethead
Buckethead


Videos: