Related Artists

Harry Connick, Jr.


Josh Groban


Andrea Bocelli


Dean Martin


James Morrison


Frank Sinatra


Barbra Streisand


Norah Jones


Take That


Robbie Williams

Michael Buble Biography


Home > Music > B > Buble, Michael > Biography


Birth Name: Michael Steven Bublé
Born: 1975/09/09
Birth Place: Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
Years Active: 1996 – present
Genres: Vocal, Big Band, Jazz, Easy Listening, Soft Rock


Michael Steven Bublé (born September 9, 1975) is a Canadian singer. He has won several awards, including two Grammy Awards and multiple Juno Awards. Bublé has sold more than 25 million albums worldwide.

"Michael Bublé," the singer's debut album, was released in February 2003 by 143 Records/Reprise Records. Chart success in the U.K., U.S., Australia and elsewhere soon followed with the album going platinum and reaching the Top 10 of the album charts in the U.K., Canada and going all the way to #1 in Australia where it reached 7x platinum. The album also reached the Top 50 of the Billboard 200 Albums chart. His version of "Kissing a Fool" by George Michael was released as a single from the album and reached the Top 30 of the Billboard Adult Contemporary chart. "How Can You Mend A Broken Heart?" reached the Top 30 of the Billboard Adult Contemporary chart as well. His third single "Sway," originally performed by Dean Martin also reached the Top 30 of the Adult Contemporary chart.

His first live album, “Come Fly with Me” was released in March 2004 by 143/Reprise Records. It peaked at #55 on the Billboard 200.

Bublé’s second studio album, "It's Time," was released in February 2005, again by 143/Reprise Records. In Australia, the album was extremely successful and was certified 5x platinum by ARIA, and was also hugely successful in Canada where it was certified 6x platinum by CRIA. It peaked at #4 in the U.K., #7 on the Billboard 200 and #1 in Canada and several other countries. The single, “Home” was a #1 hit on the Adult Contemporary chart, and marked his first entry on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. A second single, "Save the Last Dance for Me" went to #5 on the Adult Contemporary chart and also reached the Hot 100.

A second live album, “Caught in the Act” was released in July 2005 and received a Grammy nomination for Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album. It went to #2 on the Billboard Jazz Albums chart and #47 on the Billboard 200.

Bublé's third studio album, "Call Me Irresponsible," was released in May 2007 by 143/Reprise Records. His third effort included songs from different eras such as "Always On My Mind," "Dream," "I've Got The World On A String," and "Comin' Home Baby" (a duet with Boyz II Men). In the U.S., the album debuted at #2 on the Billboard 200 and rose to #1 in its second week. "Call Me Irresponsible" has sold over 5 million copies worldwide.

A third live album, “Michael Bublé Meets Madison Square Garden” was released in June 2009. It won a Grammy Award on 2010 for Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album at the 52nd Grammy Awards. It peaked at #1 on the Jazz Albums chart and #14 on the Billboard 200.

Bublé's fourth studio album, "Crazy Love," was released in October 2009. The album contains two original songs co-written by Bublé, "Haven't Met You Yet" and "Hold On." It debuted at #1 on the Billboard 200, his second #1 album. In Australia, the album debuted at #1 on the ARIA Albums chart and spent six non-consecutive weeks #1. It has been certified 5× platinum. In the U.K., “Crazy Love” topped the album chart, and has currently sold over 2.4 million copies, with an 8× platinum certification from the BPI. At the 53rd Grammy Awards in 2010, the album won the award for Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album.