Related Artists

Ying Yang Twins


Petey Pablo


Haystak


Chamillionaire


Chingy


D12


Lil Jon


Lil Jon & The East Side Boyz


Dem Franchize Boyz


Paul Wall

Bubba Sparxxx Biography


Home > Music > B > Bubba Sparxxx > Biography


Birth Name: Warren Anderson Mathis
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, Athens, Georgia
Genres: Hip Hop, Country Rap


Warren Anderson Mathis was born on March 6, 1977, grew up in LaGrange, Georgia and is a rap artist. Mathis is known by his stage name Bubba Sparxxx and is well-known for his hit single, “Ms. New Booty,” which peaked at #7 on the U.S charts. Mathis was introduced rap music at a young age by school friends; he was instantly hooked on mixtapes that came from New York City. Mathis began listening to artists, such as 2 Live Crew, and eventually built himself up to the west coast gangsta rap music of N.W.A and OutKast. While Mathis excelled at football and was on his high school team, achieving all-region honors in his senior year, rap music was his first love.

Once Mathis graduated from high school he moved to Athens, Georgia, where he met Bobby Stamps, who saw Mathis rapping after a University of Georgia football game. Stamps introduced Mathis to people in the music industry who could help him get his debut album recorded and released. His self-released album “Dark Days, Bright Nights” caught the attention of Jimmy Iovine of Interscope Records, who snapped Mathis up and signed him to Interscope. Mathis began working with producer Timbaland and Organized Noize almost immediately; with the label reissuing “Dark Days, Bright Nights” in 2001) through Timbaland's Beat Club Records imprint. The album debuted at #3 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

2003 saw Mathis follow up with his second album, “Deliverance,” which was well-received by the press and fans alike, but sold poorly. Mathis decided to switch record labels and signed with Virgin Records in 2004, which put out “The Charm” in 2006. The album attained moderate success, producing the singles “Ms. New Booty” and “Heat It Up.” However, Mathis left Virgin after the release to set up his own record label, New South Entertainment. In 2007, he released a mixtape with DJ Burn One titled “Survive Till Ya Thrive.”