Related Artists

Glenn Jones


Michael Henderson


Regina Belle


Deniece Williams


Force M.D.'s


Keith Washington


Miki Howard


Phyllis Hyman


Freddie Jackson


Jeffrey Osborne

Peabo Bryson Biography


Home > Music > B > Bryson, Peabo > Biography


Birth Name: Robert Peabo Bryson
Born: 1951/04/13
Birth Place: Greenville, SC, United States
Years Active: 1976-present
Genres: Rock, R&B, Soul


Peabo Bryson was born on April 13, 1951 in Greenville, South Carolina and is an R&B and soul singer/songwriter. Bryson is well-known for his contributions to a number of Disney Film soundtracks over the course of his career. Bryson's love for music was nurtured by his mother, who took Bryson to see Sam Cooke, Little Richard and Billie Holiday in concert as a child. By the time Bryson was 14 he was singing with the traveling revue, Al Freeman & The Upsetters. 1968, at the age of 16, Bryson left home to tour the famous Southern “chitlin' circuit” with Moses Dillard and the Tex-Town Display.

Bryson's first break came during a recording session at Atlanta's Bullet/Bang Records, when he caught the attention of singer Eddie Biscoe, who signed him to the label. Bryson began his career working as a writer, producer, and music arranger.

1976 marked the release of Bryson's debut album, “Peabo,” which featured the up-and-coming artist Luther Vandross on background vocals. Two years later saw Bryson move to Capitol Records and release his second studio offering, “Reaching for the Sky,” with the title track peaking at #6 on the Billboard R&B Singles chart.

In 1978 Bryson followed up with “Crosswinds,” which produced the hit songs “Feel the Fire” and “I'm So Into You.” 1979 saw a duet with Natalie Cole, “We're the Best of Friends,” followed a year later by a collaboration album with Roberta Flack.

Bryson amassed even greater chart success with his second collaboration album, 1983’s “Born to Love,” again with Flack. The album spawned the international hit single, “Tonight I Celebrate My Love,” which resulted in a record deal with Elektra Records. Bryson's ninth album, “Take No Prisoners,” arrived in 1985 and spawned the crossover hit single, “If Ever You're In My Arms Again.”

1992 saw Bryson win a Grammy Award for the song, “Beauty and the Beast” with Céline Dion and another in 1993 for “A Whole New World” from the Disney animated movie, “Aladdin.” 2007 marked the release of Bryson's 16th album, “Missing You” on Peak Records.