Related Artists


Glenn Jones

Michael Henderson

Atlantic Starr

The Stylistics

Regina Belle

Stephanie Mills

Freddie Jackson

The Whispers

Force M.D.'s

Peabo Bryson

Home > Music > B > Bryson, Peabo

Birth Name: Robert Peabo Bryson
Born: 1951/04/13
Birth Place: Greenville, SC, United States
Years Active: 1976-present
Genres: Rock, R&B, Soul

Peabo Bryson was born on April 13, 1951 in Greenville, South Carolina and is an R&B and soul singer/songwriter. Bryson is well-known for his contributions to a number of Disney Film soundtracks over the course of his career. Bryson's love for music was nurtured by his mother, who took Bryson to see Sam Cooke, Little Richard and Billie Holiday in concert as a child. By the time Bryson was 14 he was singing with the traveling revue, Al Freeman & The Upsetters. 1968, at the age of 16, Bryson left home to tour the famous Southern “chitlin' circuit” with Moses Dillard and the Tex-Town Display. Bryson's first break came during a recording session at Atlanta's Bullet/Bang Records, when he caug... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Peabo Bryson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Beauty & The Beast
On: Sing Beauty & The Beast
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Beauty & The Beast (Vocal Demonstrat…
On: Sing Beauty & The Beast
$0.99 Buy Song
Tonight, I Celebrate My Love
On: Love's Greatest Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
What You Won't Do For Love
On: Love's Greatest Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme) (Soundtra…
On: Aladdin - Special Edition
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>