Luke Bryan Biography

107k
Listen to Luke Bryan
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > B > Bryan, Luke > Biography


Birth Name: Thomas Luther Bryan
Born: 1976/07/17
Birth Place: Leesburg, Georgia, USA
Years Active: 2006-present
Genres: Country


Thomas Luther "Luke" Bryan (born July 17, 1976, in Leesburg, Texas) is an American country music artist. He moved to Nashville in 2001 and landed a deal as a songwriter within two months.

Among his first cuts was the title track of Travis Tritt's 2005 album, “My Honky Tonk History.” An A&R representative at Capitol Records saw Bryan perform at a club, and signed him to a recording contract. His debut single, “All My Friends Say,” was released in early 2007, just as country music artist Billy Currington was climbing the Hot Country Songs charts with “Good Directions,” which Bryan wrote. “Good Directions” spent three weeks at #1 on the Billboard Hot Country Songs chart in May 2007, while “All My Friends Say” reached a peak of #5.

In August 2007, Bryan's debut album for Capitol, “I'll Stay Me,” was released. The album's second single, “We Rode in Trucks,” peaked in the Top 40 in early 2008. A third single, “Country Man,” was released in February 2008 and became his second Top 10 hit.

Bryan also charted in late 2008 with a cover of “Run Rudolph Run” which peaked at #42 based on Christmas airplay.

In March 2009, he released an EP, “Spring Break With All My Friends," which featured two new songs, “Sorority Girls” and “Take My Drunk Ass Home,” as well as an acoustic version of “All My Friends Say.”

After this EP, he released his fourth single, “Do I,” which is included on his second album, 2009’s “Doin' My Thing.” It reached #2 on the Country Singles chart, having been held from the number one spot by Lady Antebellum's “Need You Now.” “Rain Is a Good Thing” was released as the second single and it became his first #1 Country hit.

Bryan won the 2010 Academy of Country Music Awards Top New Solo Vocalist and Top New Artist.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS