Related Artists

The Everly Brothers


Peter, Paul & Mary


The Drifters


The Rascals


The Shirelles


Bill Medley


The Marvelettes


Lesley Gore


Solomon Burke


The Shangri-Las

Bruce Channel


Home > Music > B > Bruce Channel


Birth Name: Bruce McMeans
Born: 1940/11/28
Birth Place: Jacksonville, Texas, United States
Years Active: 1959 – early 1970s
Genres: Rock And Roll, Pop

Bruce Channel was born Bruce McMeans on November 28, 1940 in Jacksonville, Texas and is an American singer, known for his 1962 million selling number one hit, "Hey! Baby.” Channel originally performed on the Louisiana Hayride radio show, and then joined up with harmonica player Delbert McClinton singing country music. Channel wrote "Hey! Baby" with Margaret Cobb in 1959 and performed the song for two years before recording it for Fort Worth record producer Bill Smith. The song reached #1 in the U.S., in March 1962 and remained in that position for three weeks. The song also topped the U.K. charts, peaking at #2. It sold over one million copies, and was awarded a gold disc. While Channel is... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bruce Channel
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Hey, Baby
On: Rock Classics: It's All Your Fault
$0.99 Buy Song
Hey! Baby
On: #1 Hits Of The 60's
$0.99 Buy Song
Hey! Baby
On: Journey Through The 60's
$0.99 Buy Song
Hey! Baby
On: The Greatest Rock 'n' Roll Hits (The Greatest…
$0.99 Buy Song
Hey! Baby
On: The Best Ever Sixties Revival
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>