Related Artists

Cream


Joe Bonamassa


Bob Dylan

Jack Bruce


Home > Music > B > Bruce, Jack


Birth Name: John Symon Asher Bruce
Born: 1943/05/14
Birth Place: Bishopbriggs, East Dunbartonshire, Scotland
Years Active: 1962 – present
Genres: Blues-rock, Psychedelic Rock, Jazz Fusion, Hard Rock, Acid Rock

John Symon Asher "Jack" Bruce (born 14 May 1943, Bishopbriggs, Scotland) is a Scottish musician, composer and singer. He is known as an electric bass guitarist, and is a, "World-class pioneer in his main instrument; a composer of some of the most endurable and recognisable rock songs of our time; an accomplished classical, jazz and Latin musician and one of popular music's most distinctive and evocative voices." The ''Sunday Times'' stated "... many consider him to be one of the greatest bass players of all time." He was famous as the vocalist, main composer and bass guitarist for the 1960s rock band Cream. He lives in Suffolk, England.

Music:
Listen to Jack Bruce
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Willpower
On: Willpower - A Twenty Year Retrospective (Reis…
$0.99 Buy Song
Rope Ladder To The Moon
On: Willpower - A Twenty Year Retrospective (Reis…
$0.99 Buy Song
Theme For An Imaginary Western
On: Willpower - A Twenty Year Retrospective (Reis…
$0.99 Buy Song
Never Tell Your Mother She's Out Of Tune
On: Willpower - A Twenty Year Retrospective (Reis…
$0.99 Buy Song
Can You Follow?
On: Willpower - A Twenty Year Retrospective (Reis…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Bruce,_Jack
Bruce,_Jack