Related Artists

T-Bone Walker

Lightnin' Hopkins

Koko Taylor

Luther Allison

Taj Mahal

Elmore James

Ry Cooder

Brownie McGhee

Home > Music > B > Brownie McGhee

Birth Name: Walter Brown McGhee
Born: 1915/11/30
Birth Place: Knoxville, Tennessee, United States
Died: 1996/02/16
Genres: Folk Blues, Country Blues, Piedmont Blues, East Coast Blues, Blues Revival

Walter Brown ("Brownie") McGhee was born on November 30, 1915 in Knoxville, Tennessee and was a Piedmont blues singer and guitarist, best known for his collaborations with the harmonica player Sonny Terry. McGhee grew up in Kingsport, Tennessee and spent a large part of his childhood immersed in music. McGhee's father was a factory worker who sang and played guitar and his uncle was also involved in the local music scene. McGhee sang with the local harmony group, the Golden Voices Gospel Quartet, and taught himself to play guitar. At age twenty-two McGhee became a traveling musician, working in the “Rabbit Foot Minstrels” and befriending Blind Boy Fuller, whose guitar playing influence... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Brownie McGhee
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Baby, I Got My Eye On You
On: At Sugar Hill (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
I Got A Little Girl
On: At Sugar Hill (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
I Feel Alright Now
On: At Sugar Hill (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Worry, Worry, Worry
On: At Sugar Hill (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Sweet Woman Blues
On: At Sugar Hill (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>