Related Artists

Survivor


Carly Simon


Atlanta Rhythm Section


The Marshall Tucker Band


Poco


The Kinks


Pretenders


Bread


Bonnie Raitt


Seals & Crofts

Jackson Browne


Home > Music > B > Browne, Jackson


Birth Name: Clyde Jackson Browne
Born: 1948/10/09
Birth Place: Heidelberg, Germany
Years Active: 1966–present
Genres: Rock, Folk, Country

Jackson Browne (born Clyde Jackson Browne; October 9, 1948) is an American rock singer-songwriter and musician who has sold in excess of 17 million albums in the United States alone. Coming to prominence in the 1970s, Browne's political interests and personal angst have been central to his career, resulting in popular songs such as "Somebody's Baby", "These Days", "The Pretender", "Lawyers in Love" and "Running On Empty". In 2004, Browne was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame by his friend Bruce Springsteen. In 1971, Browne signed with Asylum Records and released “Jackson Browne” (1972), which included the piano-driven "Doctor My Eyes", which entered the Top Ten in the US singl... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jackson Browne
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Me And Bobby McGee
On: The Austin Sessions
$0.99 Buy Song
My Opening Farewell
On: Road Tested
$1.29 Buy Song
Angel From Montgomery
On: Road Tested
$1.29 Buy Song
The Fuse
On: The Pretender
$0.99 Buy Song
Your Bright Baby Blues
On: The Pretender
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Browne,_Jackson
Browne,_Jackson
Browne,_Jackson
Browne,_Jackson
Browne,_Jackson
Browne,_Jackson
Browne,_Jackson
Browne,_Jackson
Browne,_Jackson
Browne,_Jackson
Browne,_Jackson
Browne,_Jackson
Browne,_Jackson
Browne,_Jackson
Browne,_Jackson
Browne,_Jackson
View All Pictures >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>