Related Artists

The Impressions


The Temprees


Wilson Pickett


Chic


Little Milton


The Moments


The Intruders


Parliament


Sam & Dave


Otis Redding

James Brown


Home > Music > B > Brown, James


Birth Name: James Joseph Brown, Jr.
Born: 1933/05/03
Birth Place: Augusta, Georgia, United States
Died: 2006/12/25
Years Active: 1956-2006
Genres: R&B, Funk, Soul

James Joseph Brown (May 3, 1933 – December 25, 2006) was an American singer and songwriter. Eventually referred to as "The Godfather of Soul", Brown started singing in gospel groups and worked his way on up. He has been recognized as one of the most iconic figures in the 20th century popular music and was renowned for his vocals and feverish dancing. Brown was recognized by numerous titles, including Soul Brother Number One, Sex Machine, Mr. Dynamite, The Hardest Working Man in Show Business, The King of Funk, Minister of The New New Super Heavy Funk, Mr. Please Please Please Please Hemself, I Feel Good, and foremost The Godfather of Soul. In the song "Sweet Soul Music" by Arthur Conley,... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to James Brown
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Cherry Oh Baby
On: Labour Of Love
$1.29 Buy Song
Keep On Moving
On: Labour Of Love
$1.29 Buy Song
Please Don't Make Me Cry
On: Labour Of Love
$1.29 Buy Song
Sweet Sensation
On: Labour Of Love
$1.29 Buy Song
Johnny Too Bad
On: Labour Of Love
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Brown,_James
Brown,_James
Brown,_James
Brown,_James
Brown,_James
Brown,_James
Brown,_James
Brown,_James
Brown,_James
Brown,_James
Brown,_James
Brown,_James
Brown,_James
Brown,_James
Brown,_James
Brown,_James
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>