Ian Brown Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > B > Brown, Ian > Biography


Birth Name: Ian George Brown
Born: 1963/02/20
Birth Place: Timperley, Cheshire, England
Years Active: 1984 - 1996, 1998 - present
Genres: Madchester, Alternative Rock, Indie Rock

Ian George Brown (born 20 February, 1963 in Warrington) is an English musician, best known as the former lead singer of the alternative rock band The Stone Roses. Since the break up of the Stone Roses he has pursued a successful solo career releasing several top 10 solo albums. His latest studio album ''My Way'' was released on 28 September, 2009.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z