Related Artists

Horace Andy


Israel Vibration


The Heptones


Richie Spice


John Holt


Barry Brown


Garnett Silk


Max Romeo


Sizzla


Leroy Smart

Dennis Brown


Home > Music > B > Brown, Dennis


Birth Name: Dennis Emmanuel Brown
Born: 1957/02/01
Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica
Died: 1999/07/01
Years Active: 1968 – 1999
Genres: Reggae, Lovers Rock

Dennis Brown was born February 1, 1957 in Kingston, Jamaica and was a reggae singer. Brown had a long and prolific career that spanned over 30 years and began when he was just 11 years old. Brown recorded over 75 albums and was heavily influenced throughout his life by fellow reggae artist, Bob Marley. Brown's first professional appearance came age 11, when he visited a local club and made a guest appearance with the club's resident group, the Fabulous Falcons (a group which included Cynthia Richards, David “Scotty” Scott, and Noel Brown). On the strength of this performance he was asked to join the group as a featured vocalist. Brown's first recording was an original song called “Lip... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Dennis Brown
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sitting And Watching
On: Sly & Robbie Ultimate Collection: In Good Com…
$1.29 Buy Song
Universal Tribulation
On: Cool Ruler
$1.29 Buy Song
Black Liberation Struggle
On: Cool Ruler
$1.29 Buy Song
Mr Brown
On: Cool Ruler
$1.29 Buy Song
My Relationship
On: Cool Ruler
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>