Danny Brown Biography

107k
Listen to Danny Brown
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > B > Brown, Danny > Biography


Birth Name: Daniel Sewell
Born: 1981/03/16
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Hip Hop


Danny Brown (born Daniel Sewell, March 16, 1981) is an American independent hip hop recording artist from Detroit, Michigan. He is currently signed to Fool’s Gold Records.

Brown began his career in a rap group called Rese'vor Dogs along with fellow Detroit rappers Chip$ and Dopehead. In 2003, the trio released an independent album titled “Runispokets-N-Dumpemindariva” under the Ren-A-Sance Entertainment and F.B.C. Records labels. In the summer of 2003, the group received mild rotation on Detroit radio stations with their lead single, a song titled “Yes.”

In 2010, Brown befriended G-Unit rapper Tony Yayo, and together they recorded their collaborative effort “Hawaiian Snow.” After recording and releasing four volumes of his mixtape “Detroit State of Mind,” Brown released his 2010 debut solo studio album, “The Hybrid” on the Washington, DC record label, Rappers I Know.

In 2011 he signed to Fool's Gold Records, which released his album, “XXX,” as a free download. It received numerous critical accolades and featured guest spots by Dopehead and Chip$. In 2012 the album was re-released with three new tracks and a digital booklet included





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z