Clarence Gatemouth Brown Biography

Share your opinion

106k



Birth Name: Clarence Brown
Born: 1924/04/18
Birth Place: Vinton, Louisiana, United States
Died: 2005/09/10
Years Active: 1947-2005
Genres: Blues, Swing, Country, Cajun

Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown (April 18, 1924 — September 10, 2005) was a Louisiana and Texan American musician. He is best known for his work as a blues musician, but embraced other styles of music, having "spent his career fighting purism by synthesizing old blues, country, jazz, Cajun music and R&B styles" (New York Times obituary).

He was an acclaimed multi-instrumentalist, who played an array of musical instruments such as guitar, fiddle, mandolin, viola as well as harmonica and drums. He won a Grammy Award for Best Traditional Blues Album in 1982 for his album, ''Alright Again!''




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z