Related Artists

New Edition


Ralph Tresvant


Jody Watley


Bell Biv DeVoe


The Deele


Guy


Club Nouveau


Al B. Sure!


Johnny Gill


Surface

Bobby Brown Biography


Home > Music > B > Brown, Bobby > Biography


Birth Name: Robert Barisford Brown
Birth Place: Roxbury, Massachusetts, U.S.
Years Active: 1978–present
Genres: R&B, New Jack Swing, Hip Hop, Dance-pop


Bobby Brown (born Robert Barisford Brown, February 5, 1969) is an American R&B singer-songwriter, occasional rapper and dancer. He was a pioneer of New Jack Swing music, a fusion of hip hop and R&B. After success in pop group New Edition, Brown began his solo career in 1987.Brown is the ex-husband of the late R&B singer Whitney Houston and starred in the reality show “Being Bobby Brown.”

After leaving New Edition in 1985, MCA released his first solo album, “King of Stage,” in 1986. This album included “Girlfriend,” a minor hit which went to #1 on the Billboard R&B chart and #57 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart.

Brown's next album, 1988's “Don't Be Cruel” shot him to super stardom, reaching #1 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and certifying 7× platinum. Working with the writing/producing team of L.A. Reid and Babyface, as well as Teddy Riley, “Don't Be Cruel” spawned five Top 10 Billboard Hot 100 singles, “Don't Be Cruel,” “Every Little Step,” “Rock Wit' Cha,” “My Prerogative” and “Roni.” The album would eventually be certified 8x platinum.

In 1989, he contributed two songs, including the #2 hit “On Our Own,” to the “Ghostbusters II” film soundtrack, in addition to making a cameo in the film.

Brown's third album, “Bobby,” did not arrive until 1992. It reached #2 on the Billboard 200 and produced the Hot 100 Top 10 hit singles “Humpin' Around” and “Good Enough.” The album was eventually certified 2× platinum.

Brown waited until 1997 to release his next album of original material, “Forever.” It only managed to climb to #61 on the Billboard 200 and produced no charting singles.

In 2006 Brown appeared on “Beautiful,” the third single from Damian Marley's album “Welcome to Jamrock.” 2010 Bobby Brown sang with American R&B and soul singer- Macy Gray on her album titled “The Sellout.” Together they performed on a song titled “Real Love.”

In 2012, after years of recording delays, Brown released his fifth album, “The Masterpiece.” Brown had previously previewed the album's contents by issuing two singles online including “Damaged” and “Get Out the Way” in 2010 and 2011 respectively. The first official single from “The Masterpiece” was “Don't Let Me Die.”