Related Artists

Ralph Tresvant


Al B. Sure!


Hi-Five


Jody Watley


Bell Biv DeVoe


New Edition


The Deele


Gladys Knight & The Pips


Shai


Club Nouveau

Bobby Brown


Home > Music > B > Brown, Bobby


Birth Name: Robert Barisford Brown
Birth Place: Roxbury, Massachusetts, U.S.
Years Active: 1978–present
Genres: R&B, New Jack Swing, Hip Hop, Dance-pop

Bobby Brown (born Robert Barisford Brown, February 5, 1969) is an American R&B singer-songwriter, occasional rapper and dancer. He was a pioneer of New Jack Swing music, a fusion of hip hop and R&B. After success in pop group New Edition, Brown began his solo career in 1987.Brown is the ex-husband of the late R&B singer Whitney Houston and starred in the reality show “Being Bobby Brown.” After leaving New Edition in 1985, MCA released his first solo album, “King of Stage,” in 1986. This album included “Girlfriend,” a minor hit which went to #1 on the Billboard R&B chart and #57 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. Brown's next album, 1988's “Don't Be Cruel” shot him to sup... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bobby Brown
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Thug Lovin'
On: The Last Temptation (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Don't Be Cruel
On: Soul Train 25th Anniversary Hall Of Fame
$1.29 Buy Song
Thug Lovin'
On: The Last Temptation (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
Humpin' Around (Rap Version)
On: Just The Funk - 90's
$1.29 Buy Song
Every Little Step
On: Gold
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
Brown,_Bobby
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>