Related Artists

Sage Francis


Kid Cudi

Aesop Rock

Jedi Mind Tricks

Jurassic 5

Gang Starr

Big L


Immortal Technique

Brother Ali Biography

Home > Music > B > Brother Ali > Biography

Birth Name: Jason Newman
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States
Years Active: 1999-Present
Genres: Hip Hop

Brother Ali was born Jason Newman in 1978 in Madison, Wisconsin, and is a hip-hop artist signed to Rhymesayers Entertainment. Ali spent most of his early childhood moving from city to city in the Midwest. Ali's family settled in Minneapolis, Minnesota, in 1992 and Ali attended high-school there where he began rapping and writing his own rhymes.

Ali's first release was a demo tape titled, “Rites of Passage,” which Ali self-produced, recorded and arranged. He sent the demo to a local independent hip-hop label Rhymesayers Entertainment, who put out his “Rites of Passage” recording in 2000.

2003 marked Ali's first studio project, “Shadows on the Sun,” which garnered praise from underground hip-hop publications and local fans in the hip-hop and rap community. Ali's second offering, “The Champion” arrived in 2004, which included the track, “Rain Water,” focusing on the loss of Ali's mother to cancer and grandfather to suicide.

In 2007 Rhymesayers released “The Undisputed Truth,” Ali's full-length follow-up to “Shadows on the Sun,” featuring another personal venture with the track “Truth” touching on Ali's divorce from his first wife, his custody battle for his son, facing being homeless and a single father. The album peaked at #69 on Billboard's 200 Albums chart. 2009 marked the arrival of “Us,” which peaked at #56 on the Billboard 200. Ali's next album, “Mourning in America and Dreaming in Color” arrived 2012.