Related Artists

Sage Francis


Kid Cudi

Aesop Rock

Jedi Mind Tricks

Jurassic 5

Gang Starr

Big L


Immortal Technique

Brother Ali

Home > Music > B > Brother Ali

Birth Name: Jason Newman
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States
Years Active: 1999-Present
Genres: Hip Hop

Brother Ali was born Jason Newman in 1978 in Madison, Wisconsin, and is a hip-hop artist signed to Rhymesayers Entertainment. Ali spent most of his early childhood moving from city to city in the Midwest. Ali's family settled in Minneapolis, Minnesota, in 1992 and Ali attended high-school there where he began rapping and writing his own rhymes. Ali's first release was a demo tape titled, “Rites of Passage,” which Ali self-produced, recorded and arranged. He sent the demo to a local independent hip-hop label Rhymesayers Entertainment, who put out his “Rites of Passage” recording in 2000. 2003 marked Ali's first studio project, “Shadows on the Sun,” which garnered praise from und... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Brother Ali
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Fire In The Eye
On: Philaflava Presents: A League Of Our Own, Vol…
$0.99 Buy Song
Without My Existence
On: World Premier
$0.99 Buy Song
Champion Remix
On: Champion EP
$0.99 Buy Song
Bad Ma Fucka
On: Champion EP
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Champion EP
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>