Related Artists

X-Raided


C-Bo


Celly Cel


B-Legit


Messy Marv


Husalah


Yukmouth


Mac Mall


Daz Dillinger


Kurupt

Brotha Lynch Hung Biography


Home > Music > B > Brotha Lynch Hung > Biography


Birth Name: Kevin Danell Mann
Birth Place: Sacramento, California
Years Active: 1986–present
Genres: Hip Hop


Kevin Danell Mann (born 1972), better known by his stage name Brotha Lynch Hung, is an American rapper and record producer from Sacramento, California.

Since the release of his debut album “24 Deep” in 1993, Brotha Lynch Hung has sold 1.4 million CDs independently, and has been described as “creator of Horrorcore rap.” Brotha Lynch Hung appeared on and produced 11 of the 12 tracks on X-Raided's first album “Psycho Active” in 1992. He was also featured on the song "Hoes E Schemin Too" as well as a skit with his brother Sicx on KRD's “Sac-Town Funk” album.

As the "Street Talk Crew" Lynch, X-Raided, and Sicx recorded the cassette tape “Niggaz In Black” (1991). In 1992 Lynch signed with Black Market Records and recorded his first EP, “24 Deep” (1993). The album reached #91 on Billboard's R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart, the first of the label's albums to chart.

His most known album “Season of da Siccness” was released in 1995. The album is known of its extremely graphic imagery of themes including ultraviolence, misogyny, rape and cannibalism.

In May 2009, he signed a deal with Midwest rapper Tech N9ne's Strange Music label.

In March 2010, he released his Strange Music debut, “Dinner and a Movie,” selling around 7,000 albums its first week alone.