Related Artists

Alanis Morissette


Paula Cole


Joan Osborne


Natalie Imbruglia


Melissa Etheridge


Lisa Loeb


Marcy Playground


Everclear


Sheryl Crow


Chumbawamba

Meredith Brooks Biography


Home > Music > B > Brooks, Meredith > Biography


Birth Name: Meredith Ann Brooks
Born: 1968/06/12
Birth Place: Oregon City, Oregon, United States
Years Active: late 80's–present
Genres: Rock, Pop


Meredith Ann Brooks (born June 12, 1968) is an American singer/songwriter and guitarist. She is best known for her 1997 hit song "Bitch", for which she was nominated for a Grammy Award.

In 1995, Brooks landed a major label contract with Capitol Records. Her first hit single, "Bitch", garnered her nominations for the 1998 Grammy Awards for Best Female Rock Vocal Performance and Best Rock Song. The song was Brooks' only major hit on the charts. Her album “Blurring the Edges” achieved platinum sales and peaked at 22 on the Billboard 200 and 5 on the UK Albums Chart.

Brooks recorded her second major album “Deconstruction” in 1999. It was a stylistic and thematic shift away from “Blurring the Edges.” She originally wrote the song "Sin City", which appears on this album, for the movie “Snake Eyes,” directed by her friend Brian De Palma. She toured with Sarah McLachlan's successful Lilith Fair.

In 2002, Brooks worked on her third solo album “Bad Bad One” on Gold Circle Records, an independent label. Immediately after releasing the album, the label folded and prevented the record from getting promoted or achieving significant sales. Track 11 – “Shine” - was released as the lead single.

Also in 2002, Brooks produced Jennifer Love Hewitt's album, “BareNaked,” and appeared on the VH1 “Divas Las Vegas” program as a guest guitar soloist with Celine Dion and Anastacia.

In 2003, Brooks signed a new record deal with the SLG Records label and released the material of “Bad Bad One” as “Shine.” Television psychologist Dr. Phil chose the song "Shine" as the theme for his show.

Brooks completed a new children's album titled “If I Could Be...”and continues to develop new artists as a producer and songwriter. In particular, she is producing Sony Music Entertainment artist Becca, a pop/rock singer/songwriter from Portland, Oregon.