Related Artists

Alanis Morissette


Paula Cole


Joan Osborne


Natalie Imbruglia


Melissa Etheridge


Lisa Loeb


Marcy Playground


Everclear


Sheryl Crow


Chumbawamba

Meredith Brooks


Home > Music > B > Brooks, Meredith


Birth Name: Meredith Ann Brooks
Born: 1968/06/12
Birth Place: Oregon City, Oregon, United States
Years Active: late 80's–present
Genres: Rock, Pop

Meredith Ann Brooks (born June 12, 1968) is an American singer/songwriter and guitarist. She is best known for her 1997 hit song "Bitch", for which she was nominated for a Grammy Award. In 1995, Brooks landed a major label contract with Capitol Records. Her first hit single, "Bitch", garnered her nominations for the 1998 Grammy Awards for Best Female Rock Vocal Performance and Best Rock Song. The song was Brooks' only major hit on the charts. Her album “Blurring the Edges” achieved platinum sales and peaked at 22 on the Billboard 200 and 5 on the UK Albums Chart. Brooks recorded her second major album “Deconstruction” in 1999. It was a stylistic and thematic shift away from “Blurr... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Meredith Brooks
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Bitch
On: Now That's What I Call The 90s
$1.29 Buy Song
Bitch (Karaoke Version)
On: Bitch (Karaoke Version)
$1.29 Buy Song
Where Lovers Meet
On: Shine
$0.99 Buy Song
You Don't Know Me
On: Shine
$0.99 Buy Song
Pain
On: Shine
$0.99 Buy Song
High
On: Shine
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Brooks,_Meredith
Brooks,_Meredith
Brooks,_Meredith
Brooks,_Meredith
Brooks,_Meredith
Brooks,_Meredith
Brooks,_Meredith
Brooks,_Meredith
Brooks,_Meredith
Brooks,_Meredith
Brooks,_Meredith
Brooks,_Meredith
Brooks,_Meredith
Brooks,_Meredith