Related Artists

Kix Brooks


Home > Music > B > Brooks, Kix


Birth Name: Leon Eric Brooks, III
Born: 1955/05/12
Birth Place: Shreveport, Louisiana, USA
Years Active: 1983-present
Genres: Country

Kix Brooks (born Leon Eric Brooks III, May 12, 1955) is an American country music artist, best known for being one half of the duo Brooks & Dunn. Brooks grew up in Shreveport, Louisiana and attended Louisiana Tech University in Ruston, where he was a theatre arts major. His father urged him to pursue his desire to become a musician, and Kix moved to Nashville in the early 1980s. He began working for Tree Publishing as a staff songwriter. He recorded his first solo single, “Baby, When Your Heart Breaks Down,” for Avion in 1983 but returned to songwriting after its failure. He also released an album, “Kix Brooks,” in 1989 on Capitol Records. That album featured the song, “Sacred Gr... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Kix Brooks
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
On: Gospel Duets With Treasured Friends
$0.99 Buy Song
Highways & Heartaches
On: Kix Brooks
$1.29 Buy Song
Way Up North Around Shreveport
On: Kix Brooks
$1.29 Buy Song
Theres A Telephone Ringing
On: Kix Brooks
$1.29 Buy Song
She Does The Walk On By
On: Kix Brooks
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Brooks,_Kix
Brooks,_Kix
Brooks,_Kix
Brooks,_Kix
Brooks,_Kix
Brooks,_Kix
Brooks,_Kix
Brooks,_Kix
Brooks,_Kix
Brooks,_Kix
Brooks,_Kix
Brooks,_Kix
Brooks,_Kix
Brooks,_Kix
Brooks,_Kix




Facebook: