Related Artists

Bobby Vinton


Dinah Washington


Jackie Wilson


Little Milton


William Bell


The Coasters


Sonny & Cher


David Ruffin


Martha Reeves & The Vandellas


Clarence Carter

Brook Benton


Home > Music > B > Brook Benton


Birth Name: Benjamin Franklin Peay
Born: 1931/09/19
Birth Place: Lugoff, South Carolina, U.S.
Died: 1988/04/09
Years Active: 1958–1988
Genres: Pop, R&B, Soul

Brook Benton (September 19, 1931 – April 9, 1988) was an American singer and songwriter who was popular with rock and roll, rhythm and blues, and pop music audiences during the late 1950s and early 1960s, when he scored hits such as "It's Just A Matter Of Time" and "Endlessly", many of which he co-wrote. He made a comeback in 1970 with the ballad "Rainy Night in Georgia." Benton scored over 50 ''Billboard'' chart hits as an artist, and also wrote hits for other performers.

Music:
Listen to Brook Benton
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Soul Santa
On: R&B Christmas Vol.1
$0.69 Buy Song
Rainy Night In Georgia
On: Brook Benton Today
$0.99 Buy Song
My Way
On: Brook Benton Today
$0.69 Buy Song
Life Has Its Ups And Downs
On: Brook Benton Today
$0.99 Buy Song
Can't Take My Eyes Off You
On: Brook Benton Today
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>