Related Artists

Chick Corea


Terence Blanchard


Pat Metheny Group


Brad Mehldau


The Bad Plus


Art Blakey


Grady Tate


Wes Montgomery


Dexter Gordon


Charles Mingus

Michael Brecker


Home > Music > B > Brecker, Michael


Birth Name: Michael Leonard Brecker
Born: 1949/03/29
Birth Place: Cheltenham, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Died: 2007/01/13
Years Active: 1969–2007
Genres: Jazz, Jazz Fusion, Funk, R&B, Rock

Michael Leonard Brecker (March 29, 1949 - January 13, 2007) was an American jazz saxophonist and composer. Acknowledged as "a quiet, gentle musician widely regarded as the most influential tenor saxophonist since John Coltrane," he has been awarded 15 Grammy Awards as both performer and composer and was inducted into ''Down Beat'' Jazz Hall of Fame in 2007.

Music:
Listen to Michael Brecker
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Girl From Ipanema
On: Eliane Elias Sings Jobim
$1.29 Buy Song
Desafinado
On: Eliane Elias Sings Jobim
$1.29 Buy Song
A Felicidade
On: Eliane Elias Sings Jobim
$1.29 Buy Song
Escher Sketch (A Tale Of Two Rhythms)
On: Now You See It ... (Now You Don't)
$0.99 Buy Song
Minsk
On: Now You See It ... (Now You Don't)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Brecker,_Michael
Brecker,_Michael
Brecker,_Michael
Brecker,_Michael