Related Artists

Phyllis Hyman


Anita Baker


Stephanie Mills


Rene & Angela


Deborah Cox


Patti LaBelle


Peabo Bryson


Tamia


Babyface


Ledisi

Toni Braxton Biography


Home > Music > B > Braxton, Toni > Biography


Birth Name: Toni Michelle Braxton
Born: 1967/10/07
Birth Place: age 42), U.S.
Years Active: 1989–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Adult Contemporary


Toni Michelle Braxton (born October 7, 1967) is an American R&B singer-songwriter. Braxton has won six Grammy Awards in her career. She has a contralto vocal range.

Braxton topped the Billboard 200 with her 1993 self-titled debut album. The first single, "Another Sad Love Song", peaked at number seven and number two on the Billboard Hot 100 and R&B Singles charts respectively. The album's second single, "Breathe Again" peaked in the top five of both the Hot 100 and R&B singles charts. Braxton's debut album won her several awards, including three Grammy Awards (for Best New Artist and two consecutive awards for Best Female R&B Vocal Performance in 1994 and 1995).

In June 1996, Braxton released her second and most successful album, “Secrets.” With help from the album's first single, "You're Makin' Me High" (which became Braxton's first number-one hit on the Hot 100 singles chart), the album peaked at number two on the Billboard 200 albums chart. "You're Makin' Me High" also topped the R&B singles chart for two weeks and saw similar success in Europe and Asia. The album's second single, "Un-Break My Heart" (written by Diane Warren)—which would later become the singer's signature song —became the biggest hit of her career spending eleven weeks at number one on the Hot 100 and also topping the Hot Dance Singles Sales chart for eleven weeks and the Hot Dance Music/Club Play chart for four weeks.

In March 2000, LaFace Records released "He Wasn't Man Enough", the first single from Braxton's third studio album, “The Heat.” By June 2000, the song peaked at number two on the Hot 100 chart. “The Heat” was released on April 25, 2000. Debuting at number two on the Billboard 200 albums chart with first week sales of 194,448 copies sold, it remained in the top 20 for fifteen consecutive weeks.

In November 2002, Braxton's fourth studio album “More Than a Woman” was released. The album peaked at number 13. The first single, The Neptunes-produced "Hit the Freeway", peaked at number 86 on the Hot 100.

In April 2005, Braxton's new label, Blackground/Universal, released "Please"—the first single from her fifth album, “Libra.” “Libra” debuted at number four on the Billboard 200 selling 114,593 copies in the first week. “Libra” also peaked at number two on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums. "Please" peaked at number 36 on Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs.

Braxton released her sixth studio album “Pulse” on May 4, 2010 in the US. The album debuted at #9 on the US Billboard 200 chart and hit #1 on Billboard's R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart, becoming Braxton's fifth US top-ten album. "Yesterday" peaked at #12 on the U.S. Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart making it her highest chart performance since her 2000's single "Just Be a Man About It", which peaked at #6.