Related Artists

Phyllis Hyman


Patti LaBelle


Tevin Campbell


Whitney Houston


Anita Baker


Stephanie Mills


Jennifer Hudson


Rene & Angela


Brandy


Deborah Cox

Toni Braxton


Home > Music > B > Braxton, Toni


Birth Name: Toni Michelle Braxton
Born: 1967/10/07
Birth Place: age 42), U.S.
Years Active: 1989–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Adult Contemporary

Toni Michelle Braxton (born October 7, 1967) is an American R&B singer-songwriter. Braxton has won six Grammy Awards in her career. She has a contralto vocal range. Braxton topped the Billboard 200 with her 1993 self-titled debut album. The first single, "Another Sad Love Song", peaked at number seven and number two on the Billboard Hot 100 and R&B Singles charts respectively. The album's second single, "Breathe Again" peaked in the top five of both the Hot 100 and R&B singles charts. Braxton's debut album won her several awards, including three Grammy Awards (for Best New Artist and two consecutive awards for Best Female R&B Vocal Performance in 1994 and 1995). In June 1996, Braxton releas... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Toni Braxton
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Stop, Look, Listen (To Your Heart)
On: Motown II
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Spanish Guitar
On: Best Of Pop 2001, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Breathe Again
On: Sing Flashback Radio, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: You Mean The World To Me
On: Sing Flashback Radio, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Another Sad Love Song
On: Sing Flashback Radio, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
Braxton,_Toni
View All Pictures >>


Videos:





Popular Movies and Television:
2012-08-29 The Oogieloves in the Big Balloon Adventure
2001-04-11 Kingdom Come
2013 Christmas in Rockefeller Center
2012 Tamar & Vince
2012 Tamar and Vince
2012 Twist of Faith
2010 Braxton Family Values
2009 2009 American Music Awards
2009 37th Annual American Music Awards
More Credits >>






Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome