Related Artists

K. Michelle


J. Cole


KeKe Wyatt


Lisa Fischer


Changing Faces


Melanie Fiona


Tyga


Ronald Isley

Tamar Braxton Biography


Home > Music > B > Braxton, Tamar > Biography


Birth Name: Tamar Estine Braxton
Born: 1977/03/17
Birth Place: Severn, Maryland, U.S.
Years Active: 1990–present
Genres: R&B, Soul


Tamar Braxton (born March 17, 1977) is an American singer-songwriter, actress and reality television personality. Braxton was born in Severn, Maryland to Michael and Evelyn Braxton. The youngest of the Braxtons' six children, Tamar started singing as a toddler. The Braxton children would eventually join their church choir, where their father was a pastor. Toni, Traci, Towanda, Trina and Tamar Braxton, formed the R&B group The Braxtons and signed their first record deal with Arista Records in 1989.

In 1990, they released their first single, “Good Life.” It would be their only single as a fivesome. "Good Life" peaked at #79 on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Singles chart. Soon after, The Braxtons were dropped from Arista Records.

In 1991, during a showcase with Antonio “L.A.” Reid and Kenneth “Babyface” Edmonds, who were in the process of forming LaFace Records, Toni Braxton, minus her four sisters, was chosen and signed as the label's first female solo artist. At the time, the remaining members were told that LaFace was not looking for another girl group since it had just signed TLC.

After Toni's departure from the group in 1991, the remaining Braxtons became backup singers for Toni's first U.S. tour, music videos, and promotional appearances. Traci, Towanda, Trina and Tamar were featured in the music video for Toni Braxton's third single, “Seven Whole Days,” from her debut album.

In 1993, LaFace Records A&R Vice President, Bryant Reid, signed The Braxtons to LaFace. However, the group never released an album or single for the record label. When Reid moved on to work for Atlantic Records, he convinced executives at LaFace to allow him take the group to Atlantic.

In June 1996, Tamar, Trina, and Towanda returned with a new album entitled “So Many Ways,” which shared the same title as its lead single. Released in 1996, the album peaked at #26 on the Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart. It became their first and only LP. Bryant Reid served as the album's executive producer. “So Many Ways” included production from Jermaine Dupri and Daryl Simmons along with Christopher “Tricky” Stewart and Sean “Sep” Hall. “So Many Ways” went on to peak at #83 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart in 1996 and #22 on the Billboard R&B chart.

The Braxtons also served as the opening act for Toni Braxton on the European Leg of her Secrets Tour in 1997. The Braxtons decided to part ways as a group after lead singer Tamar Braxton left to pursue a solo career with DreamWorks Records in 1998. However, the members continued to sing and act in various other projects.

Later, Tamar would team up with Christopher “Tricky” Stewart, a rapper/producer based in Atlanta, Georgia. She recorded her solo debut album, “Ridiculous,” that spawned two promotional singles, “Let Him Go” and “Just Cuz” in hopes of garnering attention. However, when the songs failed to gain impact on urban radio outlets, the album was pushed back and cancelled.

Instead of shelving the album, Dreamworks Records abandoned three tracks, added new ones, and retitled it “Tamar.” The lead single “Get None” was produced by Jermaine Dupri and also featured rap verses from him as well as former Jay-Z protégée Amil. The song also included uncredited background vocals and songwriting by Grammy Award-winning R&B singer Mýa. As soon as the song began to pick up airplay, Tamar announced the album would be released in early 2000, alongside a second single, “If You Don't Wanna Love Me.” The album featured production from Missy Elliott, Tim & Bob, and Tricky Stewart, and peaked at #127 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. When the album's second single failed to gain significant radio airplay, her label dropped her from their roster.

In 2001, Tamar's previously unreleased song “Try Me” appeared on the soundtrack album for the film “Kingdom Come.” Tamar also began to work alongside her sister Toni Braxton in a number of songs and music video cameos, including the video for “He Wasn't Man Enough.” She performed background vocals on Toni's next three albums, 2000’s “The Heat,” 2001’s “Snowflakes” and 2002’s “More than a Woman.” When her sister launched her Las Vegas revue “Toni Braxton: Revealed,” Tamar again sang backup until she was replaced by singer Sparkle.

By 2004, Tamar was signed to Tommy Mottola's reactivated Casablanca Records and began work on her second album, titled “Love and War.” The single, “I'm Leaving,” was released with a guest appearance from Bump J. alongside promotional remixes featuring Sheek Louch, Styles P. and Ali Vegas. Tamar would release another single that same year; however, Casablanca's shifting business landscape interfered with the process of completing Tamar's album. She later left the label without a commercial release to show for her work.

In 2010, she signed to Universal Records, where she released a single "The Heart In Me" in July of that year which was included on the “Adidas 2: The Music compilation.” Her momentum with Universal would not rise to a satisfactory level to launch a sophomore album. In September 2012, news broke that Tamar had recently inked a fresh recording contract with Streamline Records, an imprint of Interscope Records founded by her husband Vincent Herbert.

Tamar released the lead single “Love and War” from her second studio album of the same name in December 2012. Braxton released her album “Love and War” in March 2013 through Epic Records featuring the single “The One.”