Related Artists

K. Michelle


J. Cole


KeKe Wyatt


Lisa Fischer


Changing Faces


Melanie Fiona


Tyga


Ronald Isley

Tamar Braxton


Home > Music > B > Braxton, Tamar


Birth Name: Tamar Estine Braxton
Born: 1977/03/17
Birth Place: Severn, Maryland, U.S.
Years Active: 1990–present
Genres: R&B, Soul

Tamar Braxton (born March 17, 1977) is an American singer-songwriter, actress and reality television personality. Braxton was born in Severn, Maryland to Michael and Evelyn Braxton. The youngest of the Braxtons' six children, Tamar started singing as a toddler. The Braxton children would eventually join their church choir, where their father was a pastor. Toni, Traci, Towanda, Trina and Tamar Braxton, formed the R&B group The Braxtons and signed their first record deal with Arista Records in 1989. In 1990, they released their first single, “Good Life.” It would be their only single as a fivesome. "Good Life" peaked at #79 on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Singles chart. Soon after, The Br... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Tamar Braxton
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
If You Don't Wanna Love Me (Feat. Tamar Braxt…
On: Get N Wet Classics 7 - Wet Waterbeds (Screwed…
$0.99 Buy Song
Love And War
On: Love And War (Single)
$1.29 Buy Song
Love And War (Feat. Tamar Braxton) (Screwed &…
On: Pink Soda Radio, Vol. 1 (Screwed & Chopped Sl…
$0.99 Buy Song
Let Me Know
On: Let Me Know
$1.29 Buy Song
If You Dream
On: More Than A Game (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Braxton,_Tamar
Braxton,_Tamar
Braxton,_Tamar
Braxton,_Tamar
Braxton,_Tamar
Braxton,_Tamar
Braxton,_Tamar
Braxton,_Tamar
Braxton,_Tamar
Braxton,_Tamar
Braxton,_Tamar
Braxton,_Tamar
Braxton,_Tamar
Braxton,_Tamar
Braxton,_Tamar
Braxton,_Tamar
View All Pictures >>


Videos: