Related Artists

Debby Boone


Bay City Rollers


Wilson Phillips


Taylor Dayne


Huey Lewis


Culture Club


Steve Perry


Belinda Carlisle


Kajagoogoo


The Romantics

Laura Branigan Biography


Home > Music > B > Branigan, Laura > Biography


Birth Name: Laura Ann Branigan
Born: 1957/07/03
Birth Place: Brewster, New York, U.S.
Died: 2004/08/26
Years Active: 1973-2004
Genres: Pop Rock, Pop, Dance


Laura Ann Branigan (July 3, 1957 – August 26, 2004) was an American singer-songwriter and actress of Italian and Irish ancestry. She is best known in the United States for her 1982 Platinum-certified hit "Gloria" and in Europe for the number one single "Self Control". Branigan is also remembered for the Top 10 "Solitaire," and for the number one AC hit "How Am I Supposed to Live Without You."

She also contributed songs to notable motion picture and television soundtracks, including the Grammy- and Academy Award-winning ''Flashdance'' soundtrack (1983), the ''Ghostbusters'' soundtrack (1984), and the ''Baywatch'' soundtrack (1994), as well as having songs featured in the popular ''Grand Theft Auto'' video game series.

Her signature song "Gloria" stayed on the Billboard Hot 100 for 36 weeks, at the time a record for a female artist. The song holds a place in the top 100 singles of both 1982 and 1983.