Related Artists

Taylor Dayne

Wilson Phillips

Culture Club

Belinda Carlisle

Steve Perry

The Romantics





Laura Branigan

Home > Music > B > Branigan, Laura

Birth Name: Laura Ann Branigan
Born: 1957/07/03
Birth Place: Brewster, New York, U.S.
Died: 2004/08/26
Years Active: 1973-2004
Genres: Pop Rock, Pop, Dance

Laura Ann Branigan (July 3, 1957 – August 26, 2004) was an American singer-songwriter and actress of Italian and Irish ancestry. She is best known in the United States for her 1982 Platinum-certified hit "Gloria" and in Europe for the number one single "Self Control". Branigan is also remembered for the Top 10 "Solitaire," and for the number one AC hit "How Am I Supposed to Live Without You." She also contributed songs to notable motion picture and television soundtracks, including the Grammy- and Academy Award-winning ''Flashdance'' soundtrack (1983), the ''Ghostbusters'' soundtrack (1984), and the ''Baywatch'' soundtrack (1994), as well as having songs featured in the popular ''Grand Th... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Laura Branigan
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Moonlight On Water
On: Laura Branigan
$0.99 Buy Song
Bad Attitude
On: Laura Branigan
$0.99 Buy Song
Never In A Million Years
On: Laura Branigan
$0.99 Buy Song
Smoke Screen
On: Laura Branigan
$0.99 Buy Song
Let Me In
On: Laura Branigan
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>