Related Artists

Adam Brand Biography


Home > Music > B > Brand, Adam > Biography


Birth Name: Adam Alberto Bruno
Born: 1970/01/27
Birth Place: Perth, Western Australia
Years Active: 1997–present
Genres: Country


Adam Brand (born January 27, 1970) is an Australian country singer. Brand first began playing drums at age 10, and followed his father, a travelling salesman, in his teens.

Brand moved to Sydney in 1997 and released his first album, a self-titled effort, on Flying Nun Records the following year. The album reached #44 on the Australian ARIA Albums chart and was certified platinum. Brand was nominated for Best Country Album at the 1999 ARIA Music Awards.

In 2000 he released his next album, “Good Friends,” which reached #26 on the ARIA Albums chart. He was again nominated again for Best Country Album at the 2000 ARIA Awards. In 2001 he began recording for Compass Brothers Records, releasing “Built for Speed.” The album, released in 2002, reached #24 on the ARIA Album chart and was certified platinum in Australia.

Brand's next album, “Get Loud,” was released in 2004, debuted at #2 on the Australian Country chart, #16 on the ARIA Albums chart and was certified gold. “Get Loud” was also nominated as Best Country Album at that year's ARIA Awards. In 2005 he released a Christmas themed album, “Christmas in Australia.”

2006 saw the release of Brand's fifth studio album, “What a Life.” The album reached #28 on the

ARIA Albums chart and was certified gold. Brand received another ARIA nomination forBest Country Album in 2006. His next album, “Blame it on Eve” was released in 2008, peaking at #1 on the Australian Country chart and #10 on the Albums chart.

In 2009 he released, “Hell of a Ride,” which peaked at #2 on the Australian Country chart and at #19 on the Albums chart. In September 2009 Brand signed a recording contract with the Nashville based division of Sony Music Entertainment for the distribution of his recordings in the United States.

He was featured in season nine of the live Australian reality show “Dancing with the Stars,” winning the competition in 2009. He was partnered by professional dancer Jade Hatcher, who Brand married in May 2010. The couple divorced 18 months later.

Brand issued “It’s Gonna Be OK,” in 2010 and followed in 2012 with, “There Will Be Love.” Both albums went to #11 on the ARIA Albums chart.