Related Artists

Vanessa Carlton


Sixpence None The Richer


Mandy Moore


Natalie Imbruglia


Hilary Duff


The Veronicas


Good Charlotte


Liz Phair


Sugar Ray


Rob Thomas

Michelle Branch Biography


Home > Music > B > Branch, Michelle > Biography


Birth Name: Michelle Jacquet DeSevren Branch
Born: 1983/07/02
Birth Place: Sedona, Arizona, United States
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: Alternative, Pop Rock, Acoustic, Country


Michelle Jacquet DeSevren Branch Landau (born July 2, 1983) is an American singer-songwriter and guitarist.

In June 1998, Branch self-produced “Broken Bracelet,” a compilation of songs she wrote when she was 14 and 15. The album was later released on the independent record label Twin Dragon Records in June 2000.

In 2001, Branch signed a recording deal with Maverick Records, where she began working with John Shanks to produce her first album and major-label debut. The album, “The Spirit Room,” was released in August 2001, producing the hit single "Everywhere." The single was a commercial success, peaking at #12 on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100."Everywhere" was later followed by singles "All You Wanted" and "Goodbye to You." Due to the mainstream success of those released singles, “The Spirit Room” was certified platinum by the RIAA for selling over a million copies and to date it has sold over 2 million copies worldwide.

In 2002, she teamed up with Santana to produce the song "The Game of Love," which went on to win a Grammy Award for Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals. She also earned a Grammy nomination in 2003 for Best New Artist, but was edged out by Norah Jones.

Her second album “Hotel Paper” was released in 2003, and debuted at #2 on the Billboard 200 charts and matched the commercial success of her debut album earning a platinum certification by the RIAA for selling over a million copies. The lead single "Are You Happy Now?" was a chart success, earning her a nomination for the Grammy Award for Best Female Rock Vocal Performance, though she was ultimately edged out by Pink's "Trouble." The following singles, however, "Breathe" and "'Til I Get over You," did not match the first single's success.

In July 2005, Branch began collaborating with her backup singer and longtime friend Jessica Harp. Known as The Wreckers their album attempted to combine their respective genres—pop rock and country. The duo's first single "Leave the Pieces" was released in February, 2006, while their album “Stand Still, Look Pretty” was released in May.

During this period, they contributed to Santana's album “All That I Am,” with the song "I'm Feeling You," appeared on the American teen television drama “One Tree Hill,” and joined country music stars Rascal Flatts on a U.S. tour. The group was nominated for the 2006 CMA Awards Vocal Duo of the Year and for a Grammy Award for Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocalfor the song "Leave the Pieces" in December 2006. “Stand Still, Look Pretty” was certified gold by the RIAA. The Wreckers split in 2007.

She released a solo EP in 2010 titled “Everything Comes and Goes.” It spawned one single, "Sooner or Later" which became a minor commercial hit, peaking at #93 on the US Billboard Hot 100 and #46 on the US Billboard Hot Country Songs chart. The album went to #35 on the U.S. Billboard Top Country Albums chart.