Related Artists

Wilco


Tom Waits


Josh Ritter


Neko Case


Old 97's


Justin Townes Earle


Dar Williams


Drive-By Truckers


M. Ward


The Jayhawks

Billy Bragg


Home > Music > B > Bragg, Billy


Birth Name: Stephen William Bragg
Born: 1957/12/20
Birth Place: Barking, England, UK
Years Active: 1977–present
Genres: Folk Punk, Folk Rock, Alternative Rock

Billy Bragg (born Stephen William Bragg, December 20, 1957) is an English singer-songwriter and left-wing activist originally from Barking, Essex. His music blends elements of folk music, punk rock and protest songs, and his lyrics mostly deal with political or romantic themes. In 1977 Bragg formed the punk rock/pub rock band Riff Raff, and toured London's pubs and clubs. The band released a series of singles, which did not receive wide exposure. He also worked at Guy Norris Records in Barking. Bragg became disillusioned with his music career, and in May 1981 joined the British Army as a recruit destined for the Queen's Royal Irish Hussars of the Royal Armoured Corps. After three months, he ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Billy Bragg
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Bread And Circuses
On: Retrospective 1995-2005 (Deluxe Edition)
$0.99 Buy Song
Birds And Ships
On: Retrospective 1995-2005 (Deluxe Edition)
$0.99 Buy Song
Party Of God
On: Retrospective 1995-2005 (Deluxe Edition)
$0.99 Buy Song
The Only One (Demo)
On: Worker's Playtime Bonus Tracks
$0.99 Buy Song
The Price I Pay (Demo)
On: Worker's Playtime Bonus Tracks
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Bragg,_Billy
Bragg,_Billy
Bragg,_Billy
Bragg,_Billy
Bragg,_Billy
Bragg,_Billy
Bragg,_Billy
Bragg,_Billy
Bragg,_Billy
Bragg,_Billy
Bragg,_Billy
Bragg,_Billy
Bragg,_Billy
Bragg,_Billy
Bragg,_Billy
Bragg,_Billy
View All Pictures >>


Videos: