Related Artists

Westlife


Robbie Williams


Andrea Bocelli


Florence & The Machine


Barbra Streisand


Glee Cast


Taio Cruz


Katherine Jenkins


Take That


James Morrison

Susan Boyle Biography


Home > Music > B > Boyle, Susan > Biography


Birth Name: Susan Magdalane Boyle
Born: 1961/04/01
Birth Place: Blackburn, West Lothian, Scotland
Years Active: 2009–present
Genres: Pop


Susan Magdalane Boyle (born April 1, 1961) is a Scottish singer who came to international public attention when she appeared as a contestant on reality TV program “Britain's Got Talent” in April 2009, singing “I Dreamed a Dream” from “Les Misérables.”

Global interest in Boyle was triggered by the contrast between her powerful mezzo-soprano voice and her plain appearance on stage. The juxtaposition of the audience's first impression of her, with the standing ovation she received during and after her performance, led to an international media and internet response.

Within nine days of the audition, internet videos of Boyle, from the show, various interviews and her 1999 rendition of “Cry Me a River,” had been watched over 100 million times. Her audition video has been viewed on the internet several hundred million times. Despite the sustained media interest she later finished in second place in the final of the show behind dance troupe Diversity.

Boyle's 2009 debut album, “I Dreamed a Dream” remains as the U.K. best-selling debut album of all time, beating previous record holder, “Spirit” by Leona Lewis. “I Dreamed a Dream” reached #1 on the U.K. Albums chart and the Billboard 200 Albums chart. It featured the U.K. Top 40 singles, “I Dreamed a Dream” and “Wild Horses.”

The success continued with her 2010 second album, “The Gift,” which again went to #1 in the U.K. and U.S. Boyle's third album, “Someone to Watch Over Me,” was released in November 2011.