Related Artists

Barbra Streisand


Yes


Celine Dion


Westlife


Bob Dylan


Robbie Williams


Cher


Kenny Rogers


Meat Loaf


Andrea Bocelli

Susan Boyle


Home > Music > B > Boyle, Susan


Birth Name: Susan Magdalane Boyle
Born: 1961/04/01
Birth Place: Blackburn, West Lothian, Scotland
Years Active: 2009–present
Genres: Pop

Susan Magdalane Boyle (born April 1, 1961) is a Scottish singer who came to international public attention when she appeared as a contestant on reality TV program “Britain's Got Talent” in April 2009, singing “I Dreamed a Dream” from “Les Misérables.” Global interest in Boyle was triggered by the contrast between her powerful mezzo-soprano voice and her plain appearance on stage. The juxtaposition of the audience's first impression of her, with the standing ovation she received during and after her performance, led to an international media and internet response. Within nine days of the audition, internet videos of Boyle, from the show, various interviews and her 1999 renditio... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Susan Boyle
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Wish You Were Here
On: Hope
$1.29 Buy Song
I Can Only Imagine
On: Hope
$1.29 Buy Song
Angel
On: Hope
$1.29 Buy Song
Abide With Me
On: Hope
$1.29 Buy Song
Imagine
On: Hope
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
Boyle,_Susan
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies and Television:
2013-11-22 The Christmas Candle
2010 Christmas in Rockefeller Center
2009 I Dreamed a Dream: The Susan Boyle Story
2009 NBC's People of the Year